Glassbelly Tea Lab Privacy Policy

The English language version of this Agreement shall prevail in case of any inconsistencies with translated versions, if any.
Effective January 1, 2021.
Glassbelly Tea Lab Ltd. BRN 2820907
This privacy policy applies to all products, services, websites and/or business conducted by Glassbelly Tea Lab Ltd. ("GLASSBELLY ", "we", "our") and explains how we comply with the Hong Kong Special Administrative district "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" requirements and how to handle personal data. GLASSBELLY attaches great importance to customers and any use of our website (such as www.glassbelly.com) (such websites will be collectively referred to or referred to as "websites", and our mobile applications will be referred to as "Program") the security and privacy of the personal data of the person. This privacy policy will help you understand how we collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data that you submit to us and that we own, and will help you make an informed decision before submitting any personal data to us. "Personal data" refers to any information related to you as an identifiable individual, which is defined as personally identifiable information (whether true or not) according to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, or information that an organization has or the data that may be obtained is personally identifiable information ("personal data"). Such information may include your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card information, personal beauty file information (defined below), photos, personal images, device number, operating system or version, and Information about product purchases and preferences, and any other information that can identify you personally. If you have any questions about this privacy policy at any time, or how we manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please send an email to our privacy protection officer enquiry@glassbelly.com. This privacy policy is governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
    1. Personal data collection
1.1 We may collect your personal data in different ways, including but not limited to: you submit personal data when you register and create an account on this website; download or access the program; agree to the program to obtain your country/region; apply for a Glassbelly membership Program ("Glassbelly Tea Lab ") membership or account, or visit an existing Beauty Pass account through the website; participate in promotion or other website activities; apply for product or service information, or receive any marketing, promotion or other communications; Submit product ratings and reviews as customers; shop through stores or websites, contact the customer service department (customerservice@glassbelly.com) for inquiries or evaluations; and/or interact with us or sales staff, including registering in stores using pad .

1.2 In addition to the above, we may use the following technologies (details below) to automatically collect information about your activities on the program or website. The following items are respectively a "mobile technology": · Cookies · Flash Cookies · Internet Information Tags, pixels, pixel tags, analysis tags, web server logs, geolocation technology For more details about these mobile technologies and how they work to collect your data, please refer to item 9 of this privacy policy.

1.3 You are not obligated to provide us with any personal information we request. However, your personal information must be collected, used or disclosed for certain matters, depending on the situation. If you fail to provide the personal information we need, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services, or may not be able to communicate with you. Trading.
    2. Child privacy
2.1 We will not and do not intend to conduct transactions directly with persons known to us under the age of 18 through the website. If you are under the age of 18, you must use the website with the participation of a parent or guardian, and you should not submit any personal information to us. By submitting personal information, you declare that you are over 18 years old.
    3. Purpose of collecting, using, disclosing and processing personal data
3.1 GLASSBELLY may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for one or more of the following or other directly related purposes:
  (a) Manage, assist, promote and/or process your use or access to the website any matters related. Without limiting the foregoing, if you: (i) use any social platform account information to access or log in to the website, or (ii) use any function provided by our website for any social platform, such as widgets, plug-ins, and browsers Push notifications, your personal data information may be collected and shared by us and third parties. For example, if you have used Facebook's "Like" function, Facebook will record that you have "liked" a product and publish this information on Facebook. "Social platform" refers to any online or electronic platform owned or operated by a third party that allows users to establish social networks or relationships and interact with others, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. If you perform item (i) or (ii) above, it means that you agree to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data;
  (b) Monitor, process and/or track how you use this website in order to provide the best browsing experience, promote and assist you in using this website, and/or assist us to improve your experience on this website;
  (c) Evaluate and process your request to purchase and/or subscribe to our products and/or services;
  (d) Register you as a GLASSBELLY customer, and/or process and/or manage your registered account, including promoting your transactions or activities on this website, or your transactions or activities with us;
  (e) To manage, assist, promote and/or handle your relationship with us, and your transactions or activities on the website or store. The above includes processing your transaction application, order and payment; conducting transactions and providing the products and/or services you require. Without limiting the foregoing, if you purchase a product and choose to deliver it to a third-party consignee, you agree that we will disclose to the third-party consignee personal information that can identify you (including but not Limited to your name). In addition, you understand and agree that certain personal information, such as name and contact information, may need to be disclosed when delivering the products you have purchased. Your personal data may appear on packages, envelopes or documents related to delivery, and may be seen by third parties who have access to packages, envelopes or related documents;
  (f) To implement your instructions, respond to questions you or allegedly raised by or in your capacity, including responding to your customer service questions or complaints, or responding to and handling your interactions with us;
  (g) To contact you or communicate with you via telephone/voice calls, text messages and/or faxes, emails and/or letters to manage and or process your website usage, your Glassbelly Tea Lab membership and/or account, and Your relationship with us or any transaction. You understand and agree that the above communication we have conducted may be in the form of letters, documents or notices, and may need to disclose some of your personal information for delivery or disclose some of your personal information outside the envelope/package;
  (h) To provide services to you as a website user, customer, or member, or provide services when you request; to process or manage competitions, games, and activities held by us in which you participate;
  (i) (We decide whether or not) to share or disclose your suggestions, comments, feedback or content (including voice, video, etc.) submitted to us (including stores) through social platforms, this website, and the public with other users of this website or the public (Collectively referred to as "feedback") for publicity and/or promotional purposes, including marketing and display of Glassbelly’s business, and/or to attract customers, and/or to provide you with feedback that may be useful to the public to help them do Make a purchase decision or provide information to the public. The content disclosed above may include your name and your feedback. Without limiting the above matters, you agree that your feedback and name may be published or shared by us on public media platforms for the aforementioned purposes, such as newspapers, the Internet, our (including our affiliates) annual reports (if any ), etc., and/or used in Glassbelly’s marketing materials or public corporate videos. If you do not want your feedback to be made public, please do not provide feedback to us. If you wish to provide confidential feedback, please send an email with the subject "Confidentiality" to the Customer Service Department (customerservice@glassbelly.com).
  (j) Where you have provided informed consent through this website, store or any method, through any method chosen and determined by us, including this website, other media (including print, online and other) or communication platforms, including But not limited to marketing materials or corporate videos, share or disclose your personal tasting note to other users of this website and/or the public. "Personal Tasting Note File" includes the name, tasted type of tea, tasting note, personal favourite flavour you provided;
  (k) Based on the needs of us or our affiliates/related companies, the requirements or guidelines applicable to us or our affiliates/related companies (regardless of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other countries/regions), and/or us or us The related/related company requirements or (regardless of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other countries/regions) legal risk management procedures, due diligence or other investigations in accordance with the (regardless of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other countries/regions) laws or regulatory obligations (Including background checks);
  (l) Prevent or investigate any fraud, illegal activities or misconduct, regardless of whether there is suspicion or not; handle and/or investigate complaints;
  (m) To comply with or meet the laws, court orders, regulatory authority orders or government or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us or our affiliates/related companies, including meeting any applicable to us or our affiliates/related companies Disclosure required by the law, and/or comply with the instructions that apply to us or our affiliates/related companies, by regulatory or other agencies (regardless of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other countries/regions).
  (n) Comply with or in accordance with the requirements or instructions of any government agency (regardless of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other countries/regions) applicable to us; or respond to (regardless of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other countries/regions) public agencies, government departments, Information requirements of statutory committees or other similar institutions (including but not limited to the Customs and Health Department of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region). In order to avoid ambiguity, we may disclose your personal information at the request or instruction of the above agency.
  (o) Conduct research (including customer research), questionnaires, market surveys, analysis and/or development activities (including but not limited to data analysis, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities, or to improve our The purpose of understanding your preferences, concerns and preferences is to improve the continuous interaction between you and us through this website, or to improve our products and services. Without limiting the above matters, we may send you a questionnaire for this purpose, or request a face-to-face interview survey via email or letter;
  (p) Storage, custody, (for data restoration or other reasons) backup of your personal data, including in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;
  (q) To promote, process and/or manage GLASSBELLY ’s business or external audits or internal audits of its affiliates/related companies;
  (r) For marketing purposes, we will provide you with GLASSBELLY (including its affiliates/related companies) or other third-party agencies listed in item 4.1 of this policy to sell, market, provide, arrange, participate, and promote products, competitions, Related marketing, publicity and promotional materials, materials and/or documents for services and/or activities (including activities organized by third-party organizations listed in item 4.1 of this policy in cooperation with GLASSBELLY), regardless of the above-mentioned products, services and/or Activity is ongoing or about to happen:
    (i) In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, by post, electronic transmission to your email address, push notifications, other forms of application notifications, or through our application on your mobile device Use other technologies (such as geographic positioning), or apply other technologies on your computer, and/or obtain personal information through communication modes other than the three major DNC systems. You can opt out or withdraw consent at any time by sending an email to the Privacy Protection Officer; and/or
    (ii) If you have additionally agreed to accept any communication mode of the following three DNC systems, in accordance with the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance", send voice calls, SMS or fax to your Hong Kong Special Administrative Region telephone number (Together referred to as the "Three DNC Systems"). To avoid ambiguity, this item does not affect item (o) above. You have agreed that we will contact you for a survey, and you can also contact the Privacy Protection Officer to opt-out at any time;
  (s) Processing and/or facilitating commercial asset transactions or potential commercial asset transactions, regardless of whether the transaction involves GLASSBELLY or GLASSBELLY related/related companies, or one or more GLASSBELLY and/or GLASSBELLY related/related companies as participants, Or at the same time involving third-party institutions as participants. "Commercial asset transaction" refers to the purchase, sale, lease, merger or other forms of acquisition, disposal or financing of an organization, a part of an organization, or any business or assets of an organization;
  (t) Implement and maintain our information technology system, including the storage and processing of personal data in computer databases and servers located within and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;
  (u) Anonymize your personal data. In this regard, you understand that personal data that has been anonymized and cannot directly or indirectly identify individuals will no longer be classified as "personal data", and the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance will no longer apply. After anonymization, we will not attempt to re-identify any individual from the anonymous data. Even if the data can be re-identified, neither the data nor the personal identity will be used.
  (v) For record keeping purposes and to generate statistical data for GLASSBELLY or its affiliates/related companies for internal research, statutory reporting and/or record keeping purposes; and
  (w) For GLASSBELLY, GLASSBELLY group companies or GLASSBELLY parent company reports, including but not limited to reporting on GLASSBELLY 's performance ("GLASSBELLY Group Companies" refers to GLASSBELLY and its global affiliates, related companies and associates); (in The purposes listed in item 3.1 above will be collectively referred to as "purposes".)

3.2 In order to avoid ambiguity, you understand and agree that GLASSBELLY will share anonymous information in the following circumstances including but not limited to. To further avoid ambiguity, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance does not apply to anonymous data that cannot be identified, and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance does not grant you the right to object to the management or processing of anonymous data by an organization:
  (a) Aggregate information. We may share anonymous aggregate information with advertisers and marketing partners.
  (b) Behavioral advertising. Third parties may use technology to collect anonymous information related to your use of this website in order to provide you with personalized product or service advertisements. The advertisement may appear when you use this website or browse other websites with computers or mobile electronic products.
    4. Sharing and disclosure of personal information
4.1 GLASSBELLY may need to disclose your personal data to a third party (located within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for one or more of the above purposes, and the third party will process your personal data for the above one or more purposes. You understand and agree that we are allowed to disclose your personal data to a third party (located within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the above one or more purposes, and thus allow the third party to collect the above one or more purposes later , Use, disclose and/or process your personal data. Without limiting the above matters or item 3, third parties include:
  (a) We are related and affiliated companies located in Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or overseas countries/regions (listed in Appendix A of this Privacy Policy);
  (b) Any agent, contractor or third-party service provider that processes your personal data on our behalf or in other ways, including but not limited to companies that provide us with administrative or other services, such as postal companies, telephone service centers, Telecommunications companies, logistics companies, information technology companies and data centers;
  (c) Our business partners include the following industries: skin care, body care, makeup, entertainment, leisure and sports, health and wellness, catering, telecommunications; media and public relations, information technology, real estate, banking, finance, transportation, travel And tourism;
  (d) Any actual or proposed transferee of GLASSBELLY 's business, or GLASSBELLY is a merged entity formed by merging with the merging party for the same or directly related purposes; or
  (e) Any other person who is required by law or regulation, or is required to make a disclosure by court order.

4.2 We will provide our service providers with the information they need to provide services, and work closely with them to respect and protect your personal information. We require our service providers to comply with strict privacy guidelines and not to use your personal data for unauthorized purposes.

4.3 If it is necessary to transfer your personal data out of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, we will proceed in accordance with the guidelines of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
    5. Third-party personal data provided by you
5.1 To the extent permitted by applicable laws, if you provide GLASSBELLY with the personal data of others, you declare and warrant to GLASSBELLY, and hereby confirm:
  (a) Before disclosing the personal data of a third party to us, you have notified all the terms and conditions of this privacy policy to the owner of the personal data, and have obtained their informed consent, including:
    (i) Consent you to disclose their personal data to GLASSBELLY for the aforementioned purposes; and
    (ii) Agree to GLASSBELLY 's collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of its personal data for the purposes mentioned in item 3;
  (b) Any third-party personal information that you disclose to us is accurate; and
  (c) You effectively represent the third party and are authorized by the third party to provide SEPHORA with its personal data, and allow GLASSBELLY to collect, use, disclose and process its personal data for the aforementioned purposes.
    6. Request to access and/or correct personal data
6.1 You can request to access and/or correct your personal data owned or controlled by us by submitting a written request to us. We need sufficient information to verify your identity and the nature of your request, and to process your request. Please submit a written request to customerservice@glassbelly.com.

6.2 For requests for access to personal data, after you provide us with sufficient information to process the request, we will try to provide you with relevant personal data within 30 days. If we are unable to reply within 30 days, we will inform you of the fastest time required to provide relevant personal information as required. If we are unable to respond to your personal data access request within 40 days, we will (a) notify you in writing (i) we cannot complete your personal data access request and the related reasons, and (ii) as far as practicable Complete your personal data access request as much as possible; and (b) complete your personal data access request as soon as possible after the 40-day period. You may not be able to access certain types of personal data exempted by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
For requests to correct personal data, after you provide us with sufficient information to process the request, we will comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to process your request and correct the relevant personal data within 30 days. If we are unable to complete it within 30 days, we will inform you of the fastest time required to correct the relevant personal information according to your request. If we are unable to respond to your personal information correction request within 40 days, we will (a) notify you in writing (i) we cannot complete your personal information correction request and the related reasons, and (ii) do as much as possible May complete your request to correct your personal information; and (b) complete your request to correct your personal information as soon as possible after the 40-day period. Please note that you may not be able to correct certain types of personal data that are exempted by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" also specifies the circumstances under which we do not need to make corrections even if you request it.

6.3 We may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for access to personal data. You will be notified of the estimated cost in writing. Please note that we do not need to respond to or process your access request before you agree to pay the fee.
    7. Request withdrawal of consent
7.1 You can withdraw your consent for our collection or use of your personal data, and/or disclosure of your personal data that we already have and are under our control. If you need to withdraw your consent, please send a request to customerservice@glassbelly.com.

7.2 We will deal with your request for withdrawal of consent within a reasonable time after your request for withdrawal of consent. Unless permitted by law or the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will stop the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in accordance with your requirements.

7.3 Please be aware that withdrawal of consent may lead to certain legal consequences. Regarding how we process your personal data, depending on the extent to which you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to complete your transaction with us, or continue your relationship with us, or be unable to send you the information you requested. Depending on the situation, the above are only some examples.
    8. Protect and manage your personal data
8.1 We will do our best to take all reasonable procedures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, and take appropriate technical and storage measures to prevent illegal or accidental damage, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access, or other illegal Processing form. Unless permitted by applicable laws or with your prior consent, we will not rent, exchange, distribute or sell any personal data you provide to us to third parties.

8.2 We will adopt reasonable security procedures to ensure that your personal data is fully protected and protected. We will adopt appropriate security procedures to prevent your personal information from being accessed, collected, used, disclosed, copied, modified, leaked, lost, damaged and/or altered by any unauthorized person. However, we are not responsible for factors beyond our control, such as unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties.

8.3 If we need to use your personal data to make decisions that affect you, or need to disclose information to a third party, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. However, this means that you must notify us of any personal information that needs to be updated. If the personal information you initially provided to us is inaccurate or complete, and you have not notified us of the need to update the information, we are not responsible.

8.4 We will also take measures to ensure that we will destroy and/or anonymize your personal data that we own or control under the following reasonable assumptions:
  (i) there is no need to continue to retain these personal data for the purpose for which the personal data was originally collected; and
  (ii) There is no need to continue to retain these personal data for other legal or commercial purposes related to the purpose.

8.5 For ease of use, there should be a program that provides the function of keeping the login status, so that you do not need to re-enter the password every time you use the program. If you choose to remain logged in, you must understand that anyone who can use your mobile device can access your account, modify account information, and make purchases through the account. Therefore, if you choose to keep the app logged in, we strongly recommend that you enable the "password lock" security function on your mobile device to prevent anyone from using your mobile device and account without authorization. If the account and password are suspected of being used without authorization, please notify us as soon as possible. Logically, we can only assume that the user using your program account is you, and you also agree that any unauthorized transactions or activities conducted through your program account are not responsible for us.
    9. Cookies and mobile technology
9.1 Cookies. Users of this website must be aware that GLASSBELLY may set a "cookie" on your computer or mobile device to identify you. Cookies are small text files sent from the server computer during website browsing. Cookies are generally stored on the computer hard drive, and the website will use cookies to simulate a continuous connection with the website. We have adopted security measures to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing visitor information. Visitors must understand that GLASSBELLY cannot control data transmission through telecommunication facilities (including the Internet). Therefore, to the extent permitted by law, GLASSBELLY is not responsible for any violation of security on the Internet or unauthorized disclosure or use of information that is not caused by GLASSBELLY 's negligence. Not all cookies collect personal information, and you can set your browser to reject cookies. However, this may make you unable to use certain services or features of this website. If the data collected by cookies includes personal data, the personal data will be collected, used or disclosed according to one or more of the above-mentioned purposes. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies on the website. Please note that we have no control over the cookies used by third parties.

9.2 Flash Cookies. "Flash Cookies" (also known as local shared objects or LSOs) are data files similar to cookies, but can store more complex data. Flash cookies are used to remember settings, preferences and usage, especially for videos, interactive games and other similar services.

9.3 Web beacons. Web beacons are small images on web pages or in emails that can be used to record user clicks on pages or advertisements, or to track the performance of email marketing activities.

9.4 Analysis of tags. We use analytics tags to analyze customer habits and the effectiveness of website functions and advertisements. Analyzing tags also helps us personalize your browsing and shopping experience. We may collect data from analytical tags or traceable links and combine it with your personal data. We may also combine the personal information you provide to us with other personal information (such as purchase history and demographic information). We often cooperate with other companies, such as Bossa Nova Ltd, to track, collect and analyze these data, but these companies are prohibited from using this data for other purposes.

9.5 Web server logs. Web server logs are activity records created by mobile devices or computers when they send the requested website to the browser. For example, the web server log may record the search terms you entered or the web links you clicked. The web server log may also record information about your browser, such as your IP address and cookies set by the server on your browser.

9.6 Geolocation technology. Geolocation technology refers to technology that allows us to determine your country/region. We may ask you to manually provide country/region information (such as postal code), or drive your mobile device to send us accurate country/region information. For example, when downloading the app for the first time, you may be asked whether to allow the app to access your country/region data and/or send you push notifications. If you choose "Not Allowed", the program will not access your country/region data or send specific country/region preferential information. If you choose "Allow", the program will communicate with your mobile device and collect the information detailed in this policy, and send you preferential information based on your country/region. You can change the settings at any time to deny the program access to your country/region data.

9.7 The software we use is provided by Bindo Labs, Inc (or other third parties) or other software developers to ensure that the mobile application can run on your mobile device and provide personalized services so that you can keep up with store offers and events , Product and other information. If you allow the program to access your country/region data, based on the functions contained in the application, GLASSBELLY may collect the following data: mobile device data, including brand, model, operating system, etc.; mobile device status (such as location services) On/off, Bluetooth on/off, WiFi on/off, data on/off, etc.); App version and usage habits, including different functions, click notifications or content, program settings (such as pushing messages, using location services, Use Bluetooth, etc.); Glassbelly Tea Lab membership information (if applicable) and products you are interested in (including shopping basket, wish list and purchased products); the answers you provide in the questionnaire, check the ones you have visited Country/region, provide feedback, ask questions, or respond to our data requests; regularly collect your country/region data (such as latitude and longitude coordinates) and the time when your mobile device is located near any store or other country/region; and the device’s visible WiFi Network properties.
    10. Register information
Our website contains areas where you may be required to submit information (such as registering an account), as well as features that automatically collect visitor information (such as cookies and performance tracking technology). During the registration process, you must provide information such as password, name, address, and valid email address. You are responsible for keeping your personal password.
    11. Privacy policy changes
We will continuously evaluate and revise our privacy policy in light of new technologies, business models and customer needs. When we update or expand our services, our privacy policy may need to be changed. GLASSBELLY reserves the right to change the privacy policy at any time and will notify you by posting a new version of the privacy policy on this website. Please pay attention to the update of this website. If you want to receive the latest version of the privacy policy, please send an email to enquiry@glassbelly.com.
    12. Questions, questions or complaints
12.1 If you have any questions about this privacy policy, need to access or modify your personal data, or want to withdraw your consent, please send an email to the Privacy Protection enquiry@glassbelly.com.

12.2 If you want to make a complaint about how we handle personal data, you can also contact us through the email address above. We will investigate the complaint and give a reasonable reply in writing as soon as possible.
    13. General
13.1 Your informed consent given in accordance with this privacy policy is additional and will not replace any other informed consent you have given GLASSBELLY to own your personal data.

13.2 To avoid ambiguity, if the Personal Data Protection Law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or other applicable laws allow an organization (such as us) to collect, apply or disclose your personal data without your consent, the authority granted by the law will continue Be applicable.
Appendix A
The countries/regions where the overseas recipients of this policy may be located are Aruba; Australia; Austria; Bahrain; Barbados; Belgium; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Chile; China; Colombia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominican Republic Canada; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Guam; Hong Kong Special Administrative Region; Hungary; India; Indonesia; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Luxembourg; Macao Special Administrative Region; Malaysia; Mexico; Mongolia; Morocco ; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Panama; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Qatar; Romania; Russia; Saipan; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; South Africa; South Korea; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Thailand; Turkey; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Uruguay; United States; Vietnam.